CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Elaine Wang
Chemtura Corporation
1801 US Highway 52 West
West Lafayette, IN 47906

RE: The tariff classification of Eurecen AL 5100/10 Methylaluminoxane in Toluene and Eurecen AL 5100/30 Methylaluminoxane in Toluene from Germany

Dear Ms. Wang:

In your letter dated October 22, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import Eurecen AL 5100/10 Methylaluminoxane in Toluene and Eurecen AL 5100/30 Methylaluminoxane in Toluene are used as single site catalyst component for olefin polymerization and oligomerization. The solutions are used for safety and transport.

The applicable subheading for the Eurecen AL 5100/10 Methylaluminoxane in Toluene and Eurecen AL 5100/30 Methylaluminoxane in Toluene will be 3208.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium; solutions as defined in Note 4 to this chapter: other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division